Friday, June 24, 2005

These are the kind of things that get me in trouble

This here . Up to 70% off, did you hear that?? 70%!! Oh yea, I'm done buying stuff for now. I have to keep reminding myself that. You know what I really want though? Is this mesh water sling made by the talented Daphne_Blue. I love it to death!

You can all relax now too, I broke down and ate some Oreos. I couldn't let you all down. It was a good follow up to a nice, healthy turkey sandwich. Oh, hehe, and I ate almost the entire bag of chocolate rice cakes. They are actually good and good for you damn it. Not sure how good for you they are when you eat 10 times the recommended serving size. But it could be worse, am I right or am I right?

I was thinking about this whole pregnant thing, you know, it can be hard to escape sometimes. But everyone says you forget all about the pain and suffering as soon as you see your baby. And I must admit, I really enjoy the 3rd trimester. I was "warned" so many times about how hard it will be blah blah, bitch bitch. And even though I've been complaining lately that I want the baby out, it's really not bad at all. Now the first trimester, that was hell. PURE HELL, including a good portion of the 2nd trimester. 20 weeks to be exact. 20 long, excruciating, miserable, I-want-to-die-weeks. Then it slowly vanished and it's been uphill ever since. But you know what? I HAVE NOT FORGOTTEN HOW BAD THOSE FIRST 20 WEEKS WERE. And I get a queasy feeling when I think about them.

At my last doctor appointment there was a girl there with a guy and I could only assume she was pregnant (because when else do you make a guy suffer through a GYN appointment??) but she wasn't showing. I assumed she was very early on in the pregnancy and it instantly brought me back to my first trimester. I could have thrown up right there. I was just looking at her, not showing, wearing normal clothes and I pictured me in my normal pre-maternity wardwrobe and then I pictured me running to the bathroom. My point being, I have YET to forget just how bad it was and if I am meant to have more than 1 child, then someone better make me forget pretty darn soon.

And no painful contractions today, barely even any of my mild Braxton Hicks. I'm starting to think it was all the Ricotta cheese I ate yesterday in the ravioli and larger-than-life-cannoli. Or maybe my music did the trick. See, you laugh but I'm gonna give it another go tonight. It's the baby's daddy's band anyway, I thought it would be a little encouraging to the youngster to hear a familiar voice at the end of the tunnel. Maybe I should get on the ol' birth ball again. Man, fuck a birth ball, it's not doing shit! "Opens your pelvis and helps gravity encourage the fetus to become engaged" my ASS! I've been riding that thing non-stop. Maybe I should put some of that effort into riding my husband a little more. Hey I have an idea, maybe I should just let nature take it's course and not be so damn impatient. I do technically have 2 1/2 more weeks left!! It's just with each passing day, it's another pound I'll gain and another ounce for the baby!

8 Comments:

Blogger dakotablueeyes said...

My kids are three and a half years apart but i have to say I never thought about the pain of giving birth on the second one til it actually hit me then I was like What the hell was I thinking wanting another one, of course when I saw him it was over like that but still. lol You have moments where you do wonder what you were thinking. I guess I was lucky in that I didn't have morning sickness at all with either one of mine.

4:40 PM  
Anonymous Carol said...

"Hey I have an idea, maybe I should just let nature take it's course and not be so damn impatient."

Excellent idea! That boy is in there doing IMPORTANT work. You stay out of his way, you got that?!

;)

4:45 PM  
Blogger buhtafly said...

Thanks for the link to gymbo! ugh..haha ;) eeee!!!! 2 weeks or so left!!! how exciting!! you will forget it all..trust me! well I take that back..you will remember it all once you go through it again, but before you do..you tend to forget all of it..funny how it works :)

2:09 AM  
Blogger Daph said...

I was going to write a BRILLIANT comment, but now all I can think about is ricotta cheese and ravioli and cannoli.

I'm going to go eat now.

2:07 PM  
Blogger Mrs. Flinger said...

I'm sorry, Oreos? I was lost after that... ;-)

No, really.. it's so close now and no worries, hon. Can not WAIT to see your chubby wubby. And, I said the SAME THING about that birth ball. Except I did use it during labor. Loved it then. Ode to the birth ball...

7:45 PM  
Anonymous Nicole said...

You are getting close. Seriously, I know you've probably heard this a thousand times, but he's much easier to take care of now than he will be in a few weeks!

Oh! And I had an idea about why a guy might be at an OB/Gyn appt -- S.T.D.?

9:27 PM  
Anonymous Carol said...

I sat on my birthing ball a lot during the last trimester because it was the only thing I could actually get off of after sitting down. Then I used it while I was in labor (only I didn't know I was in labor so *bonus*! LOL) and I swear, it helped! If anything, it makes you feel like you're helping things along, right?

11:45 PM  
Blogger Rachael said...

Gymboree is pure evil. I already have three Gymbucks to reedeem. SO I seriously can't buy anything else until then. But I of course will go take a peek. I mean it can't hurt.
See I had a great first 20 weeks. I mean i was tired a lot. But no morning sickness. When i hit about 30 weeks I developed this pain in my ribs for a month, it was so bad.
Since we decided to have another baby asap, I have actually thought it won't be so bad. I have Gavin keeping me busy eough. The waiting was the worst. And since I already have a baby, well waiting will not be so bad.
Hang in there, 3 weeks to go!

1:49 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home